Page 2 of 4

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:29 pm
by badpenny
If you Google it you'll find their website.
They make kits for the hand casting, tiny soldiers and then painting them brigade.

The metal ingots they sell for home casting are low melting point products and tend to wear or scratch easily, however it is very satisfying to make your own.

BP

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:24 am
by pennymachines
Prince August is the product brand name of the Toy Soldier Factory founded by a Swede in Kilnamartyra Village, Macroom, Co. Cork, Ireland. They sell several low melt white metals:
PA2047: Model Metal (54% Lead / 11% Tin / 35% Bismuth). It contains bismuth which reduces the melting temperature and shrinkage. While most alloys shrink while solidyfing, Model metal does not. Melts at 138°C (280°F). Cast at 300-320°C.

PA2057: Standard Metal (65% Lead / 2% Antimony / 33% Tin). Melts at 210°C (410°F). Cast at 320-340°C.

PA2060: 5 Star Metal (94.5% Tin / 3% Zinc / 2.5% Antimony) is the safest metal as it is lead free. Melts at 230° C (446° F). Cast at 320-340°C.
Why they adopted the name of a pro-Nazi Prussian prince remains a mystery to me.

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 11:02 am
by alan57
After using both the 5 star metal and the standard metal for the wonders coin slot they both had similar results.
They both, when cleaned up with a fine wet and dry paper produce an acceptable shine. The downside is, being a soft metal as BP states they do scratch easily.
I suppose a positive side is that you can always melt it down again and make another one, but I think there is maximum number of times you can do this before adding new metal.

Wonders coin entry

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:04 pm
by polaris
Topic moved & merged - Site Admin.

Remember some time ago one of forum members cast a wonders coin entry and can't find thread anywhere so hoping by starting new post may jog someone's memory. I want to try the same thing and am looking for ideas as to materials to use. Think making the mould will be fairly straight forward as I have another to use as a template. Was thinking of trying this plumbers material but unsure as to how effective it might be.
image.png

Re: Wonders coin entry

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:34 pm
by badpenny
You'll have two issues using tin or other soldering materials for casting.
1- Shrinkage once cooled
2 - The end result will produce a soft product which wears quickly.

BP

Re: Wonders coin entry

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:53 pm
by polaris
Think you could be right on both counts BP thought of that initially believing it to be harder wearing than lead and still don't need extreme temperatures to melt. sure will come up with something when get a chance to search web

Re: Wonders coin entry

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:25 pm
by alan57
I made a Wonders coin slot out of Prince August, and although it's a soft metal, it still looks good today.
I posted it on the forum back in May 22, 2014.

Re: Wonders coin entry

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:38 pm
by polaris
Thanks Alan that was the post I was referring to made it easier to find thanks

Now merged above - Site Admin.

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:17 pm
by polaris
Looks perfect for the job Alan any particular silicone putty that you used ?

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:58 pm
by alan57
The putty I used was -

Siligum Gedeo Pebeo Silicone Moulding Paste, you can obtain it easily online.