Advice and guidance on repair and restoration techniques.
User avatar
badpenny
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5719
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 12:41 pm
Location: West Midlands
Contact:

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby badpenny » Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:29 pm

If you Google it you'll find their website.
They make kits for the hand casting, tiny soldiers and then painting them brigade.

The metal ingots they sell for home casting are low melting point products and tend to wear or scratch easily, however it is very satisfying to make your own.

BP

User avatar
pennymachines
Site Admin
Posts: 4269
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 12:12 am
Location: The Black Country
Contact:

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby pennymachines » Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:24 am

Prince August is the product brand name of the Toy Soldier Factory founded by a Swede in Kilnamartyra Village, Macroom, Co. Cork, Ireland. They sell several low melt white metals:
PA2047: Model Metal (54% Lead / 11% Tin / 35% Bismuth). It contains bismuth which reduces the melting temperature and shrinkage. While most alloys shrink while solidyfing, Model metal does not. Melts at 138°C (280°F). Cast at 300-320°C.

PA2057: Standard Metal (65% Lead / 2% Antimony / 33% Tin). Melts at 210°C (410°F). Cast at 320-340°C.

PA2060: 5 Star Metal (94.5% Tin / 3% Zinc / 2.5% Antimony) is the safest metal as it is lead free. Melts at 230° C (446° F). Cast at 320-340°C.
Why they adopted the name of a pro-Nazi Prussian prince remains a mystery to me.

alan57
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby alan57 » Mon Jun 02, 2014 11:02 am

After using both the 5 star metal and the standard metal for the wonders coin slot they both had similar results.
They both, when cleaned up with a fine wet and dry paper produce an acceptable shine. The downside is, being a soft metal as BP states they do scratch easily.
I suppose a positive side is that you can always melt it down again and make another one, but I think there is maximum number of times you can do this before adding new metal.

polaris
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Wonders coin entry

Postby polaris » Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:04 pm

Topic moved & merged - Site Admin.

Remember some time ago one of forum members cast a wonders coin entry and can't find thread anywhere so hoping by starting new post may jog someone's memory. I want to try the same thing and am looking for ideas as to materials to use. Think making the mould will be fairly straight forward as I have another to use as a template. Was thinking of trying this plumbers material but unsure as to how effective it might be.
image.png
Last edited by polaris on Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
badpenny
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5719
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 12:41 pm
Location: West Midlands
Contact:

Re: Wonders coin entry

Postby badpenny » Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:34 pm

You'll have two issues using tin or other soldering materials for casting.
1- Shrinkage once cooled
2 - The end result will produce a soft product which wears quickly.

BP

polaris
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: Wonders coin entry

Postby polaris » Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:53 pm

Think you could be right on both counts BP thought of that initially believing it to be harder wearing than lead and still don't need extreme temperatures to melt. sure will come up with something when get a chance to search web

alan57
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Wonders coin entry

Postby alan57 » Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:25 pm

I made a Wonders coin slot out of Prince August, and although it's a soft metal, it still looks good today.
I posted it on the forum back in May 22, 2014.

polaris
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: Wonders coin entry

Postby polaris » Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:38 pm

Thanks Alan that was the post I was referring to made it easier to find thanks

Now merged above - Site Admin.

polaris
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby polaris » Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:17 pm

Looks perfect for the job Alan any particular silicone putty that you used ?

alan57
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby alan57 » Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:58 pm

The putty I used was -

Siligum Gedeo Pebeo Silicone Moulding Paste, you can obtain it easily online.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest