Advice and guidance on repair and restoration techniques.
User avatar
arrgee
Posts: 878
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:56 am
Location: North Wiltshire

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby arrgee » Fri Sep 02, 2016 9:00 am

Do you recall how much moulding paste you used for the coin entry Alan, I see there are a number of different quantities available.

alan57
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby alan57 » Fri Sep 02, 2016 12:32 pm

It was the 200g size I think.

polaris
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby polaris » Fri Sep 02, 2016 3:57 pm

I'm still waiting on the putty arriving but I thought it would give this a try. The company reckons it's slightly harder wearing than Prince August and me being a tight a$$e thought it was better value for money. :) 500g Premium Pewter Shot / Grain White Metal for casting. Buy From THE EXPERTS eBay number 222235435821

alan57
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby alan57 » Fri Sep 02, 2016 5:03 pm

The Prince August, being a softer metal had a lower melting point, ideal for when you're having to melt it down on the cooker in the kitchen. A sound tip is try to do the casting when the wife isn't about, and don't use one of her best saucepans. !OMFG!.

User avatar
gameswat
Posts: 1552
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:17 am
Location: perth, australia

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby gameswat » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:13 pm

Strange that they don't bother to mention that melting point of the pewter shot they're selling?

polaris
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 3:37 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby polaris » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:22 pm

That was one of the questions I asked, Gameswat - this was the reply:
Dear Sirs,

The melting point of pewter is around 250°C. As for being hardwaring in comparison to Prince August metal. Would you happen to know the composition of the pewter so we can advise accordingly?

Kind Regards,
British Tin

User avatar
scottie
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 7:27 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby scottie » Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:30 pm

Hi
I have been reading all of this on the Prince August and making your own parts. I like the idea, and would like to give it a go.
Would it work to make a "BALL LEVER"??? or would it be too soft?
scottie

User avatar
badpenny
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5719
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 12:41 pm
Location: West Midlands
Contact:

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby badpenny » Fri Sep 23, 2016 6:07 pm

It would be possible, but might need to be made quite chunky in order to take support webs in the casting.
If you're referring to the ball release lever and it's the escapement type that due to its rocking movement allows a ratchet wheel to turn (that was clear as mud wasn't it?) then they're quite easy to make out of brass plate.

I think JC was selling them some years back.

User avatar
scottie
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 7:27 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby scottie » Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:28 pm

No I was thinking of another part....
When you get the ball in the winning cup it hits the "lever", which allows you to turn the knob and get paid. I think they're just solid brass... I have one to copy, so that makes it a lot easier.
scottie

User avatar
badpenny
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5719
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 12:41 pm
Location: West Midlands
Contact:

Re: Prince August casting for Wonders coin slot

Postby badpenny » Sat Sep 24, 2016 1:11 pm

That's the lever the ball comes to rest upon.
Like a see saw by sitting on one end it tips the other up to clear the stop.

I've never seen one for sale, but have made them in the past from "U shaped Brass lengths" This sort of thing we can get it from model shops or even some of the large national DIY chain stores.
Being U shaped it has strength.
You only have to get the length exactly right so the ball doesn't drop before it's cleared the stop.
Drill a hole to pivot it, and it's done.

BP


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest