Somebody knows... Maybe you?
User avatar
coppinpr
Posts: 4029
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:01 pm
Location: Lewes, East Sussex
Contact:

Re: How many cherries?

Postby coppinpr » Mon Mar 16, 2020 8:55 am

It is possible... just. Jennings made only one set of reel strips with a cherry on the third reel at that time. These didn't have a set number and are known as "Casino-J" and were made only for some of their casino machines. These had three cherries on the third reel, Do you have a photo of the award card, as that would confirm if that is what is on the facebook machine? C-C-C paid eleven on these machines. The most likely reason you haven't seen an advertisement featuring these is because Jennings most likely didn't advertise their casino machines on flyers and adverts. The sales team went direct to the casinos to do multi sales deal.

quadibloc
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:28 pm
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: How many cherries?

Postby quadibloc » Mon Mar 16, 2020 3:08 pm

I'll give you a link to the post:

https://www.facebook.com/brightsantique ... ?__tn__=-R

Thank you for letting me know about the existence of the Casino-J reel strips. After searching around for images of the Jennings Standard Chief, and seeing pictures of a few more with those payouts, I also realized that while, as I had read, one could bend a payout finger back to change a machine from two payouts on two cherries and on two cherries and a lemon or bell to two payouts on one and two cherries, three payouts on one, two, or three cherries require an addition to the mechanism.
So existing machines with those payouts are valid evidence for its having existed during the life of the Standard Chief.

With the information you've given me, I took a look inside my copy of the Handbook of Slot Machine Reel Strips, A set of strips named Casino-J in that book has a payout percentage of 64.8%. Another set, V12-70, is noted as having been used with the Standard Chief; its payout percentage is 82.4%.
As can be seen from the posting, there's a paper stuck on the inside of the machine in question saying it has a payout percentage of 85%. The V-12-80-2 set of reel strips has that percentage.
There are extensive photographs of the mechanism from front and back. The sequence cherry - orange - bar is visible on the first reel. That is consistent with V12-70, and not V-12-80-2, but that could just mean that the machine has an unknown set of patched V12-70 strips to get its 85% payout.

User avatar
coppinpr
Posts: 4029
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:01 pm
Location: Lewes, East Sussex
Contact:

Re: How many cherries?

Postby coppinpr » Tue Mar 17, 2020 11:13 am

Thanks for the link. I'm pretty sure that machine has the standard V12-70 reel strip set which was the basic Standard Chief set. The inconsistency on the check list could be explained easily in two ways:
1. Daniel Mead got it wrong in his book (not all his % are correct, as I think you know)
2. more likely, Jennings got it wrong. Not so easy to check in those days, or more to the point, not so easy for operators to check how correct it was. :lol:

quadibloc
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:28 pm
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: How many cherries?

Postby quadibloc » Wed Mar 18, 2020 4:10 am

I think, though, that explaining it on the basis that another reel strip set, similar to V12-70, but not found in the Handbook of Slot Machine Reel Strips, is on that machine, so that nobody's calculations need to be wrong, is possible. That book contains all the reel strips recorded by readers who mailed in responses to a survey; so while the book is a good resource, it is far from being a listing of every set of reel strips that ever existed.
As just one example, it doesn't list the reel strips on the Jennings 7-11 (or just 711) slot machine. This was a Standard Chief, perhaps painted gold (the one example I've seen online was), that may have been a response to Mills' 21 Bell. Whether it was even a Jennings product or some casino's own idea, I don't know.
At least one lemon on the first reel is overprinted with a 7, at least one orange on the second reel is overprinted with a 1, and at least one bar on the third reel is overprinted with a 1; if 7-1-1 shows up on the pay line, there is a prize of 200 coins.
As well as the original reel strips, giving an 85% return, having been replaced by a V12-70 set that was mistaken for original - maybe it was an original set from another slot, instead of a reproduction, so there was no way of telling.
So that's possibilities 3 and 4, neither of which I can automatically discount.
As to that Jennings 711, though, listed here http://antiquecoinslotmachines.com/jenn ... utiful.htm the gold color is due to the use of Harley-Davidson orange paint, which was an arbitrary choice of the owner during restoration, and has no relation to whatever color it originally had in use.

Also, I've learned that cherries on the third reel within a conventional payout schedule weren't introduced either in the Keeny Bonus Super Bell or by Jennings after World War II; instead, that innovation dates back to 1938 and the Caille Playboy, a variant of the Caille Cadet.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests